Woodley Town and Wokingham Borough Elections

We had a fantastic Conservative team of candidates standing in Woodley and Whitegates this year and an amazing Conservative campaign team supporting them.

We welcomed former Reading East MP Rob Wilson to our team on many Saturdays and we even had the Prime Minister Theresa May MP canvassing in Woodley during the campaign

Thank you to everyone who voted Conservative and a huge thanks to all who helped canvass, deliver, tell, give lifts or display a poster or a board.

 

Bulmershe and Whitegates Ward

BOYT, Shirley Ann Labour Party 1227 - elected

HARMAN, Nigel Stuart Liberal Democrat 570 

YOUNIS, Shahid Mohammed The Conservative Party Candidate 1096 

Loddon Ward

JEWELL, Carol Ann Liberal Democrat 807 

LOYES, Abdul The Conservative Party Candidate 1124 - elected

YOUNG, Mary Margaret Ann Labour Party 418 

South Lake Ward

BLUMENTHAL, Laura Katherine The Conservative Party Candidate 798 - elected

ROWLAND, Beth Liberal Democrat 757

SKUSE, Tony Labour Party 249 

Town Council Elections

Bulmershe Ward of the Parish of Woodley

Conservative Mark Green 684 ELECTED

Conservative Sam Rahmouni 675 ELECTED

Conservative Alison Swaddle 640 ELECTED

Labour Nada Al-Sanjara 638 ELECTED

Liberal Democrat Nigel Harman 607

Conservative Doug Fradley 542

 

Loddon Airfield

Conservative Anne Chadwick 574 ELECTED

Liberal Democrat  Alexander Heap 464 ELECTED

Conservative Philip Wicks 463 ELECTED

Conservative Mary Walker 413

Labour Roger Irish 299

 

Loddon South

Conservative Bill Soane 409 ELECTED

Conservative Majid Nagra 387 ELECTED

Conservative Janet Sartorel 357 ELECTED

Liberal Democrat  Ian Gillies 328

Labour Tom Clark 288

 

Loddon West

Liberal Democrat Martin Doyle 236 ELECTED

Conservative Michael Forrer 230 ELECTED

Conservative Robert Horskins 225

Labour Dionne Sharpley-Grace 183

 

South Lake North

Liberal Democrat  Tom McCann 431 ELECTED

Liberal Democrat  Richard Skegg 411 ELECTED

Conservative Jenny Cheng 409 ELECTED

Conservative Darren Smith 348

Conservative Adam Phelps 302

Labour Clinton Ellis 243

 

South Lake South

Liberal Democrat  Beth Rowland 405 ELECTED

Conservative Kay Gilder 396 ELECTED

Liberal Democrat  Carol Jewell 356 ELECTED

Conservative Danny Errawalla 305

Conservative Usman Ahmed 287

Liberal Democrat  Christine Liddle 230

Labour June Taylor 160