We had a fantastic Conservative team of candidates standing in Woodley and Whitegates this year and an amazing Conservative campaign team supporting them.
We welcomed former Reading East MP Rob Wilson to our team on many Saturdays and we even had the Prime Minister Theresa May MP canvassing in Woodley during the campaign
Thank you to everyone who voted Conservative and a huge thanks to all who helped canvass, deliver, tell, give lifts or display a poster or a board.
Bulmershe and Whitegates Ward
BOYT, Shirley Ann Labour Party 1227 - elected
HARMAN, Nigel Stuart Liberal Democrat 570
YOUNIS, Shahid Mohammed The Conservative Party Candidate 1096
Loddon Ward
JEWELL, Carol Ann Liberal Democrat 807
LOYES, Abdul The Conservative Party Candidate 1124 - elected
YOUNG, Mary Margaret Ann Labour Party 418
South Lake Ward
BLUMENTHAL, Laura Katherine The Conservative Party Candidate 798 - elected
ROWLAND, Beth Liberal Democrat 757
SKUSE, Tony Labour Party 249
Town Council Elections
Bulmershe Ward of the Parish of Woodley
Conservative Mark Green 684 ELECTED
Conservative Sam Rahmouni 675 ELECTED
Conservative Alison Swaddle 640 ELECTED
Labour Nada Al-Sanjara 638 ELECTED
Liberal Democrat Nigel Harman 607
Conservative Doug Fradley 542
Loddon Airfield
Conservative Anne Chadwick 574 ELECTED
Liberal Democrat Alexander Heap 464 ELECTED
Conservative Philip Wicks 463 ELECTED
Conservative Mary Walker 413
Labour Roger Irish 299
Loddon South
Conservative Bill Soane 409 ELECTED
Conservative Majid Nagra 387 ELECTED
Conservative Janet Sartorel 357 ELECTED
Liberal Democrat Ian Gillies 328
Labour Tom Clark 288
Loddon West
Liberal Democrat Martin Doyle 236 ELECTED
Conservative Michael Forrer 230 ELECTED
Conservative Robert Horskins 225
Labour Dionne Sharpley-Grace 183
South Lake North
Liberal Democrat Tom McCann 431 ELECTED
Liberal Democrat Richard Skegg 411 ELECTED
Conservative Jenny Cheng 409 ELECTED
Conservative Darren Smith 348
Conservative Adam Phelps 302
Labour Clinton Ellis 243
South Lake South
Liberal Democrat Beth Rowland 405 ELECTED
Conservative Kay Gilder 396 ELECTED
Liberal Democrat Carol Jewell 356 ELECTED
Conservative Danny Errawalla 305
Conservative Usman Ahmed 287
Liberal Democrat Christine Liddle 230
Labour June Taylor 160